Privacy Policy

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

PETITUDO INTERNATIONAL PTD LTD aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Petitudo International Pte Ltd, its related corporations and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided Petitudo International Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries companies consent to do so.

PETITUDO INTERNATIONAL PTD LTD has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from PETITUDO INTERNATIONAL PTD LTD, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:
Name: Ms Sharon Low, Managing Director
Email : hello@petitudo.com
Postal Address: 15 Thomson Hills Drive, Singapore 574759
Telephone Number : 64512845
For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Petitudo International Pte Ltd manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to Petitudo International Pte Ltd (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies“), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “Petitudo International Pte Ltd“, “us“, “we” or “our“) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Petitudo International Pte Ltd in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

Petitudo International Pte Ltd may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website www.petitudo.com. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1.  Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, pet information and any other information relating to any individuals or your pet which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Products and Services (defined below);

(b) when you interact with our staffs, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

(c) when you use some of our services, for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(e) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

(g) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

(h) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the  Products and Services you have applied for; and

(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, Petitudo International Pte Ltd collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests;

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of Petitudo International Pte Ltd and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(f)  preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;

(g) providing media announcements and responses;

(h) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(i) organising promotional events;

(j) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

(k) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

(l) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Petitudo International Pte Ltd (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

(m) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

3.2 In addition, Petitudo International Pte Ltd collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a)  If you are a customer or an employee of an organisation which is a customer of Petitudo International Pte Ltd (including but not limited to distribution of any products, sales of any products and promotion of any products and services (“Products and Services”)):

(i) opening or continuation of accounts and establishing or providing you with the  Products and Services (including but not limited to service performance, service delivery and order processing);

(ii) facilitating the continuation or termination of your account to our Products and Services (including but not limited to administering subscription and package arrangements, account maintenance, account closure,  processing renewal of package and customer relationship management);

(iii) facilitating the daily operation of the Products and Services (including but not limited to invoicing, customer service, customer verification, technical support, and troubleshooting);

(iv) managing and executing our service-level agreements with you;

(v) processing of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

(vi) enforcement of repayment obligations (including but not limited to debt collection, filing of claims and retrieval of payments from losses made by service partners);

(vii) administering and processing any insurance claims and payments arising under the respective policies;

(viii) credit and internal risk management (including but not limited to performing credit checks and disclosures to law enforcement agencies);

(ix) generating internal reports (including but not limited to annual, operational and management reports);

(x) processing referral payments and commission fees to our external partners;

(xi) administering fee adjustments, refunds and waivers;

(xii) analysing your use of our Products and Services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the Products and Services offered to you; and

(xiii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:

(a)  Petitudo International Pte Ltd may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Petitudo International Pte Ltd Additional Purposes”:

(i) analytics and tracking, including facilitating the sale of analytical data

(ii) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touchpoints;

(iii) providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from Petitudo International Pte Ltd;

(iv) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by Petitudo International Pte Ltd;

(v) leads generation and management for marketing Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s Products and Services;

(vi) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising your experience at Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s touchpoints;

(vii) communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing);

(viii) organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects; and

(ix) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Petitudo International Pte Ltd Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Petitudo International Pte Ltd.

(b) Petitudo International Pte Ltd may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes” :

(i) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners;

(ii) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners;

(iii) leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(iv) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(v) sending you informational, recruitment and other notification messages communicated by our preferred partners;

(vi) communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, or which we or our preferred partners have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing); and

(vii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners’ Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s preferred partners. However, please be assured that we do not disclose your Personal Data to our preferred partners for the purposes of the above.

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Petitudo International Pte Ltd may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

3.7 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with Petitudo International Pte Ltd.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Petitudo International Pte Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

(a) Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;

(b) companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to Petitudo International Pte Ltd;

(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Petitudo International Pte Ltd, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to Petitudo International Pte Ltd;

(d) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by Petitudo International Pte Ltd or its preferred partners;

(e) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;

(f) other telecommunications, content or other service providers to facilitate their provision of content or services, or for interconnection, inter-operability, system operation and maintenance and billing between service providers;

(g) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;

(h)  collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;

(i) external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(j) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(k) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

(l) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of our website www.petitudo.com

5.1 The privacy of our visitors to http://petitudo.com is important to us.

At http://petitudo.com, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit http://petitudo.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Log Files As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may use third party advertisements on http://petitudo.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

DoubleClick DART cookies We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

5.2 Petitudo International Pte Ltd uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

(a) enabling certain features and functions on our websites, eg. Remembering your user-id, favourite channel selections, browsing and other service preferences;

(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;

(c) improving the efficiency of our website;

(d) administering services to you and to advertisers; and

(e) establishing usage statistics

5.3 Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

5.4 Advertisements on the Petitudo International Pte Ltd website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Petitudo International Pte Ltd does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Petitudo International Pte Ltd and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

5.5 Petitudo International Pte Ltd is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Petitudo International Pte Ltd website.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Petitudo International Pte Ltd as follows:
Email: hello@petitudo.com
Write in:    Data Protection Officer
Petitudo International Pte Ltd
15 Thomson Hills Drive
Singapore 574759

6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Petitudo International Pte Ltd on your behalf.

6.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Petitudo International Pte Ltd may not be in a position to continue to provide its Products and Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Petitudo International Pte Ltd, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Petitudo International Pte Ltd’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7.  Governing Law

7.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Leave a Reply